FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS over $35
May 16, 2023
You may be surprised to know that licorice root has been used in treating various disorders since ancient times. While he hardly use it in modern medicine the way those societies did, it is still used quite prominently today, but it is now a primary ingredient in skin care applications. For skin conditions such as hyperpigmentation, rosacea, psoriasis, or eczema, it has considerable beneficial properties.
Licorice Root Benefits
Skin conditions that cause inflammation are often treated with products that contain licorice root. For instance, individuals that have seen signs of eczema have reported improved skin conditions after using a topical gel that contains licorice root. The component of licorice root responsible for this is called “Glycyrrhizin,” which contains anti-inflammatory properties.
When applied, it helps treat itchy skin, irritation, and redness. We often see doctor-recommend products that incorporate licorice root used for atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, and rosacea.
A patchy skin appearance is usually the result of excess melanin being produced. This is what we call hyperpigmentation. This happens because the skin is exposed to free radicals that exist within the body. Cells producing melanin are damaged, which triggers the production of excessive melanin. Licorice root helps inhibit the production of free radicals, which, in turn, results in excessive melanin being produced.
For the reasons mentioned above, most of the skin products you will see on the market today are meant to treat hyperpigmentation and to eliminate dark spots on skin.
Connection to Anti-Aging Products
Dark spots on skin are often called age spots, which is why licorice root has become so popular in anti-aging treatments. Creating a natural inhibitor of the production of free radicals helps keep the skin soft and smooth, helping fight the natural effects of aging on the skin.
Over the years, our skin will become naturally darker due to the production of Tyrosinase, which is triggered by exposure to the sun. An active compound in licorice root, Glabridin, has skin-lightening properties that help stop the production of Tyrosinase.
An active ingredient in licorice root is Licochalcone A, which helps increase the natural production of antioxidants in the skin. These antioxidants offer a protective barrier against sun damage.
Licorice root has proven itself to be an effective skin care ingredient in anti-aging skin care products. By helping to prevent excessive melanin production and encouraging production of antioxidants.